United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] Responsibility for administering the Act was later shifted from the Department of State to the Department of Justice. See Act of Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 2, 56 Stat. 248, 258 (1942); see also Inquiry Into the Matter of Billy Carter and Libya: Hearings Before the Subcomm. to Investigate the Activities of Individuals Representing the Interests of Foreign Governments of the Senate Comm, on the ludiciary, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 117 (statement of Associate Deputy General Robert L. Keuch) [hereinafter Billy Carter Hearings ].

. The relevant provision, section 611(c), provides:

(c) Expect [sic] as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the term “agent of a foreign principal" means—