United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] The Senate Report stated that the amendments would answer the question whether the statute of limitations commenced when the agent was first required to register or "from the last day on which such unregistered agent has acted." S.Rep. No. 1900, at 1, U.S.Code Cong.Serv. 1950, p. 2887; see also supra at 1086-87.

. It should be noted that a further amendment to FARA occurred without any discussion of the far-reaching result that the Government attributes to it. Compare 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) with Act of Aug. 3, 1950, ch. 524, § 1, 64 Stat. 399. The apparently minor amendment occurs in the last phrase of the section. As originally amended in 1950, section 612(a) provided in relevant part as follows:

[D]iscontinuance of such activity shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he acted within the United States as an agent of a foreign principal.

64 Stat. 399. The current version reads as follows:

[T]ermination of such status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal.

22 U.S.C. § 612(a). The change was made in 1966 for the avowed purpose of "clarifying certain ambiguities in the ... act as to the time when the obligation to file registration statements commences and terminates." H.R.Rep. No. 1470, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 8 (1966); see also S.Rep.