United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] What is more, this interpretation accords with our analysis of section 618(e)’s language as linking the limitations period to the duration of the obligation to file established in section 612(a). See supra at 1075-78. By the same token, it casts substantial doubt on the Government’s view that section 618(e) alone resolves the issue of when the statute of limitations begins to run.

Correlatively, the Senate Report implies that S.595 did not affect the other portion of the amendments to section 612(a). That *1089part of the proposal was designed to defeat the affirmative defense of termination of the agency relationship. See supra note 25. This aim was accomplished in the part of section 612(a) providing that “termination of [foreign agency] status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal.” This corollary inference makes sense in light of the fact that section 618 as a whole concerns matters of enforcement of the Act (which would include questions such as when the limitations period commenced) and does not address substantive issues, such as the availability of affirmative