United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] See id. § 617.

A registered agent is required to “keep and preserve while he is an agent of a foreign principal such books of account and other records” as the Attorney General’s regulations specify. Id. § 615.11 The same section also directs the agent to “preserve the same for a period of three years following the termination of such status.” Id.

Section 618 provides both criminal and civil sanctions for violations of the statute. For willful violations, subsection (a) prescribes a penalty of $10,000 or five years imprisonment, or both. Id. § 618(a). Subsection (f) authorizes the Attorney General to secure an injunction or restraining order whenever “any person is engaged in or about to engage in any acts which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision [of FARA].” Id. § 618(f).12

FARA thus creates a comprehensive regulatory scheme for foreign agent registration. It delineates a certain class of individuals who must provide information to the Government.