United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] S.Rep. No. 1900 at 2; see also H.R.Rep. No. 1775, 81st Congs., 2d Sess. 1-2 (1950); Sen.Rep. No. 1900, 81st Cong., 2d Sess. (1950), U.S.Code Cong.Serv.1950, p. 2887. To remedy this concern, at the same time it proposed amendments to section 612, the Justice Department suggested amending section 617 to continue the liability of officers or directors of entities acting as foreign agents after dissolution of the organization. See 22 U.S.C. 617.

. Section 617 provides in relevant part:

Each officer ... and each director ... of an agent of a foreign principal which is not an individual shall be under obligation to cause such agent to execute and file a registration statement and supplements thereto as and when such filing is required under subsections (a) and (b) of section 612 of this title.... Dissolution of any organization acting as an agent of a foreign principal shall not relieve any officer ... or any director ... from complying with the provisions of this section.

22 U.S.C. § 617.