United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] Kirby, 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 482, 486,19 L.Ed. 278 (1869); Transbrasil S.A. Linhas, 791 F.2d at 205-06; Government of the Virgin Islands v. Berry, 604 F.2d 221, 225 (3d Cir.1979).

Our reluctance to embrace the far-reaching implications of the Government’s position in the absence of firmer mooring in the statutory language or legislative history is reinforced by the consideration that its interpretation cannot logically be limited to the situation in which a foreign agent fails to file any statement whatsoever. Section 618(e), after all, applies to “failure[s] to file ... as is required by either section 612(a) or section 612(b).” 22 U.S.C. § 618(e). This language appears to include not only complete failures to file but also other forms of noncompliance with section 612, such as filing statements that are late, omit material facts, or contain material misstatements.