United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] This understanding accords, moreover, with the stated purpose of FARA, which is to permit, promptly, evaluation of these activities as they are undertaken. See supra at 1073 (quoting 56 Stat. 248-49). FARA does not evince an antiquarian interest on Congress’ part; FARA’s focus is on the here and now.

That being said, we recognize that the italicized portion of section 612(a) could be read as extending the obligation to file beyond the life of the agency relationship itself. This is what the language appears to do by stating that “termination of such [agency] status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement.” 22 U.S.C. § 612(a). That language, taken alone, clearly cuts in favor of the Government’s interpretation. But the provision does not stop there, however. It goes on to add a dangling phrase that muddies the interpretive waters.