United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] . The Government appears to read this phrase as "clearly meaning] that nothing but actual registration by the agent will interrupt the continuing nature of the omission.” Reply Brief at 10. But as we have sought to demonstrate in the text, the phrase simply will not reasonably bear this meaning. It is the termination of the obligation to file that terminates the continuing offense.

. The precise options available in Young are grammatically identical to the options available with respect to section 612(a) of FARA. The modifying phrase at issue in both cases is a *1084prepositional phrase — "to such extent as he finds necessary for the protection of the public health" in Young; "for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal" in the case before us.