United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] That, of course, is the day on which the agency relationship terminates. This purpose is echoed in the title of the amending bill, which describes the measure as designed to make the violation of the registration obligation a “continuing offense.” See supra note 24. To accomplish the second purpose — “to remove any doubt as to the liability of an agent to file a registration statement for the period in which he was acting as an agent” — Congress provided in the latter portion of section 612(a) that “termination of [foreign agency] status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal,” 22 U.S.C. § 612(a). The “for the period” language of section 612(a) thus eliminated as an affirmative defense the argument that *1088the agency relationship had ended and so too had the reporting obligation.