United States v. John Peter McGoff
[…] See Appellee’s Brief at 11-12.

. Mr. McGoff was allegedly somewhat more successful in his efforts to purchase an interest in UPITN. See generally SEC v. McGoff, 647 F.2d 185, 188 (D.C.Cir.), cert. denied, 452 U.S. 963, 101 S.Ct. 3114, 69 L.Ed.2d 974 (1981).

. SEC v. McGoff concerned McGoffs challenge to subpoenas issued by the SEC in the course of its investigation into whether McGoffs alleged connection with South Africa violated disclosure provisions of the federal securities laws. 647 F.2d at 188-90. Aside from this factual nexus, the SEC litigation is unrelated to this case.

. Section 3282 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found [sic] or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.

18 U.S.C. § 3282 (1982).

. The House Report accompanying the bill that became the original version of FARA echoed this legislative purpose a generation ago: