dissenting:
[…] An agent who has acted for his principal in the past but has ended his activities and yet maintains his agency relationship, for example by contract, still maintains his agency “status” and must register under any reading of the Act. Indeed, even an agent who simply “holds himself out” as acting or having acted would seem obliged to register. See 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(2) (1982).4
Second, the majority remarkably finds the second half of section 612(a)’s third sentence ambiguous. I quote the pertinent language again, adding its immediate sequel and emphasizing the words the majority believes generate ambiguity: “termi*1100nation of such status shall not relieve such agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal. The registration statement shall include the following____” 22 U.S.C. § 612(a) (1982) (emphasis added). In fact, all the majority’s ambiguity is generated not by the phrase but solely by its first word, “for.”