dissenting:
[…] It was necessary for Congress to address this point specifically here, since none of the items to be included in the registration statement, which the Act lists immediately after the third sentence of section 612(a), specifies a time period that relates to the period of agency, and most of the items could easily *1101encompass periods outside the period of agency. See 22 U.S.C. § 612(a)(l)-(ll) (1982). Thus, far from being mere “surplusage,” the phrase “for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal” provides a vital fact regarding the statement’s coverage to every agent who must register, and especially to the agent who registers, as the preceding clause of the same sentence expressly contemplates, after “termination of [his agency] status.”