dissenting:
[…] I find this proposition odd, to say the least. No criminal statute works this way. Yet the only function this passage in the Act has under the majority’s reading is to dispel that proposition with the truism that even if the agent later ceases to be an agent, he remains liable while an agent to perform his duty as an agent. This is surplusage of a very high order.5
Perhaps the simplest, but most compelling, proof that the majority reads section 612(a) erroneously is this: removal of the word “not” from the statute would give the majority exactly the sense it wants. The statute then would say, “termination of [the agent’s] status shall relieve [the] agent from his obligation to file a registration statement for the period during which he was an agent of a foreign principal.” I am confident that the majority and I would agree that this language would end the agent’s duty with his agency. Unfortunately for the majority, this is the exact opposite of the statute Congress did write. It is obvious that the majority’s reading of the real statute is completely untenable.