dissenting:
[…] . Nothing in the Act addresses the limitations period for prosecution of one who acts without registering in violation of § 612(a), or for prosecution of any other violation of the Act’s provisions. This also is unsurprising, for the Act designates none of those violations as continuing offenses, and they presumably are uncontroversially governed by the five-year catch-all statute of limitations.
I note at this point that the majority, mistakenly following McGoffs brief. Brief for Appellee at 35-36, thinks that failure to file under § 612(a) of the Act also gives rise to “prosecution and stiff criminal penalties," maj. op. at 1093, under 18 U.S.C. § 951 (Supp. Ill 1985). The provision at issue, stemming from 1917 and wholly independent of the Act, penalizes one who “acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” Id. Nothing in the statute suggests that its purpose is public disclosure or that the offense it creates is continuing. It seems obvious that the usual five-year limitation period would begin to run for this offense as soon as the agency ceases acting as such.