State v. Pierro
[…] It is inappropriate for us to resolve that claim on this occasion, however, because we are convinced that the court had no jurisdiction to order the forfeiture.

It cannot be disputed that the statutes relied upon as authority for the forfeiture apply only to property which has been “seized” and not to that which has come into the possession of the state in some other manner. *102The trial court cited General Statutes § 54-36a (c),* *3 which pertains only to “seized property,” as authority for the forfeiture which it ordered. The reference to “seized property” in § 54-36a (c) relates to “property . . . seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest,” as stated in General Statutes § 54-36a (b).4 In *103the case before us the finding that the defendant voluntarily handed the $20,000 to officer Pucci prior to his arrest precludes the assumption made by the court that the money was “seized property” to which § 54-36a (c) would apply.