State v. Pierro
[…] Unless a particular statute can be found waiving the state’s sovereign immunity, his only recourse is to the claims commission. General Statutes § 4-142; Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 553, 457 A.2d 304 (1983); see Hirschfeld v. Commission on Claims, 172 Conn. 603, 607-608, 376 A.2d 71 (1977).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court to dismiss the defendant’s motion for return of property.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-149 (a) provides as follows: “A person is guilty of bribery of a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon a witness any benefit to influence the testimony or conduct of such witness in, or in relation to, an official proceeding.”