McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Practice Book § 175 provides: “The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day.”

We note in this regard that General Statutes § 52-130 provides that “(a]ny court may restrain the amendment or alteration of pleadings, so far as may be necessary to compel the parties to join issue in a reasonable time for trial. ” (Emphasis added.) In conjunction with General Statutes § 52-130, it appears reasonably clear that the legislature intends General Statutes § 52-128 to apply only when the trial has not commenced at the time when the amendment is offered.