McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Ivey, Barnum & O’Mara v. Indian Harbor Properties, Inc., 190 Conn. 528, 533, 540, 461 A.2d 1369 (1983); see also Conaway v. Prestia, 191 Conn. 484, 491-93, 464 A.2d 847 (1983). The plaintiff maintains that the facts as found by the trial court, which are unchallenged, establish such unfair trade practices.11 We disagree.

The legislature has directed that “courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5 (a) (1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45 (a) (1)).” General Statutes § 42-110b (b). We followed this mandate recently, and adopted the criteria set out in the “cigarette rule” by the federal trade com*568mission for determining when a practice is unfair: “(1) [WJhether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — whether, in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers [(competitors or other businessmen)].” Conaway v. Prestia, supra, 492-93, quoting FTC v. Sperry & Hutchinson Co., 405 U.S. 233, 244-45 n.5, 92 S. Ct. 898, 31 L. Ed. 2d 170 (1972); see footnote 10, supra.12