McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The agreement provided that the post office communities of New Milford, Bridgewater, Gaylordsville, Kent, Lakeside, Marbledale, New Preston, Roxbury, South Kent, Washington, Washington Depot, Sherman and South Britain constituted the “New Milford locality.”

The Danbury locality consists of the following post office communities: Danbury, Bethel, Botsford, Brookfield, Brookfield Center, Georgetown, Harleyville, Newtown, Redding, Redding Ridge, Ridgefield, Sandy Hook and West Redding.

Greentree had originally been named a party defendant, but was dropped prior to trial.

General Statutes § 52-128 provides: “The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or peti*563tion, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same.”

Practice Book § 175 provides: “The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day.”