McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] McLaughlin further *566maintains that, although Ford’s conduct may not have been oppressive or unethical,9 it was against public policy and was substantially injurious to McLaughlin. Any one of these factors alone, McLaughlin maintains, is sufficient to state a cause of action under CUTPA.10 McLaughlin maintains, therefore, that the court erred ip denying its requested relief on the second count.

A

We agree with the plaintiff that CUTPA is not limited to conduct involving consumer injury. General Statutes § 42-110g (a) provides in part: “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages.” Person, as defined by the statute, includes: “a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, and any other legal entity.” General Statutes § 42-110a (3). The statute’s coverage is broad and its purpose remedial.