General Statutes § 12-574 (j) states in relevant part: “The executive director . . . shall adopt regulations governing the operation of the tracks, stables, kennels and frontons, including the regulation of betting in connection therewith, to insure the integrity and security of the conduct of meetings held pursuant to this chapter.”
The plaintiff argues that Rybinsky v. State Employees' Retirement Commission, 173 Conn. 462, 378 A.2d 547 (1977), overruled Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 372 A.2d 102 (1976), by redefining the test for a contested *383case.