State Employees ’ Retirement Commission, 173 Conn. 462, 378 A.2d 547 (1977); Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 372 A.2d 102 (1976). As such the trial court had no jurisdiction to entertain the plaintiffs appeal and the dismissal was proper.
“Where the trial court reaches a correct decision but on mistaken grounds, this court has repeatedly sustained the trial court’s action if proper grounds exist to support it.” Favorite v. Miller, 176 Conn. 310, 317, 407 A.2d 974 (1978).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 12-557c (e) provides: “Whenever the term commission on special revenue occurs or is referred to ... it shall be deemed to refer to the division of special revenue . . . .”