Lewis v. State Gaming Policy Board, No. Cv89-363761 (Nov. 18, 1991)
[…] Gen. Stat. 12-557 (c). This court does not take issue with the finding that the plaintiff's employment interest was at least a "privilege" if not a "legal right" satisfying the first part of the Herman test.

B. Whether the right, duty or privilege is statutorily required to be determined by the agency.

The Division of Special Revenue, in cooperation with the Gaming Policy Board, is empowered with implementing and administering the provisions of Chapters 226 and 226b of the Connecticut General Statutes, under the supervision of the Executive Director of that Division. Conn. Gen. Stats.12-557c, 12-562, Conn. Dept. Reg. 12-562-3a (See Memorandum of Decision on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, p. 11). Conn. Gen. Stats. 12-562 holds that "[t]he executive director shall have power generally to do whatever is reasonably necessary for the carrying out of the intent of this chapter . . . ."

Yet, while the Executive Director, with the advice and consent of the Gaming Policy Board, is empowered to appoint unit heads under Conn. Gen.