Holmquist, 173 Conn. 140, 151, 376 A.2d 1111, cert. denied, 434 U.S. 906, 98 S. Ct. 306, 54 L. Ed. 2d 193 (1977). The test to be applied to any part of a charge is whether the charge, considered as a whole, presents the case to the jury so that no injustice will result. State v. Roy, 173 Conn. 35, 40, 376 A.2d 391 (1977); State v. Mullings, 166 Conn. 268, 274-75, 348 A.2d 645 (1974).’ State v. Estep, 186 Conn. 648, 652, 443 A.2d 483 (1982).” State v. Maturo, 188 Conn. 591, 599, 452 A.2d 642 (1982); see also State v. Corchado, supra, 660-61.
General Statutes § 53a-19, in subsection (a), provides in part, subject to the exceptions in subsections (b) and (c): “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from *389what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose . . . (Emphasis added.) “The statute focuses on the person . . . claiming self-defense. It focuses on what he reasonably believes under the circumstances and presents a question of fact. This subsection also makes clear that such a person may not use ‘deadly physical force’ unless he reasonably believes that the other person is either ‘using or about to use deadly physical force’ or is ‘inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.’ This statutory emphasis upon the defendant further demonstrates the function of the jury in their evaluation of the self-defense claim.” State v. Corchado, supra, 663.13
General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another per*390son, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See State v. Corchado, supra.
A review of the record shows that the trial court’s instruction to the jury on self-defense, read as a whole, was not erroneous.