In this case, the self-defense instructions to the jury were “ ‘correct in the law, adapted to the issues and sufficient to guide the jury.’ State v. Cooper, 182 Conn. 207, 211, 438 A.2d 418 (1980).” State v. Shaw, supra, 383.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The excuse of self-defense is codified in General Statutes § 53a-19: “use op physical force in DEFENSE of person. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless *378the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.