The statement continued: “While we were going back down the drive and I as
[…] The defendant argues in effect that, because the state relied on his statement to establish that he stabbed the victim, and because the same statement also raised the defense of the justified use of deadly physical force, there was insufficient evidence as a matter of law to disprove the defendant’s defense and to permit the case to go to the jury. We disagree.
We agree that “[w]hen a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” General Statutes § 53a-12 (a). The use of deadly force in self-defense is a defense pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-19 (a), which provides in pertinent part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”
*341Whether the defense of the justified use of force, properly raised at trial, has been disproved by the state is a question of fact for the jury, to be determined from all the evidence in the case and the reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. State v.