State v. Saunders
[…] The state, however, in the exercise of its discretion, elected not to retry the defendant for murder, thereby rendering moot any double jeopardy challenge to his retrial on that charge. Consequently, in light of this fact and the fact that the defendant consented to the trial court’s declaration of the mistrial, he has no legitimate claim that he was prejudiced by the court’s failure to poll the jury before declaring the mistrial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55a provides in relevant part,: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. ...”