State v. Saunders
[…] General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Our Penal Code characterizes self-defense as a nonaffirmative defense that the state must disprove beyond areasonable doubt. See General Statutes § 53a-16 (“[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense” [emphasis added]).

The self-defense claim raised by the defendant, who did not testify, was predicated on the testimony of the state’s witnesses, several witnesses who testified in the defendant’s case-in-chief and certain documentary evidence.