State v. Saunders
[…] General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Our Penal Code characterizes self-defense as a nonaffirmative defense that the state must disprove beyond areasonable doubt.