No reason but the traditional secrecy of grand jury proceedings has been suggested to support this denial of access to evidence of possibly great import. The preservation of the secrecy veil with respect to the testimony of a witness whose testimony at a subsequent grand jury proceeding has been made available and who also testifies at trial strikes me as a flagrant illustration of blind adherence to the past.
Despite the attempt of the legislature in § 54-45a to allow a defendant to lift the traditional veil by providing that access to the transcript of the grand jury pro*481ceeding shall be available to “any person accused of crime as a result of the grand jury investigation,” the majority opinion construes § 54-45a so narrowly as not to apply to the aborted first grand jury proceeding. It is difficult to perceive what public policy is served by such a construction.