State v. Tatem
[…] State v. Wilkinson, 176 Conn. 451, 454, 408 A.2d 232 (1979). The statute clearly requires the use of the word “unfavorable” as opposed to “unreasonable.” Certainly the silence of the defendant without explanation or contradiction by him is perceived by the jury, “which perceiving they can no more disregard than one can the light of the sun, when shining with full blaze on the open eye.” State v. Cleaves, 59 Me. 298, 301 (1871).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial is ordered.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person.”

The state had been given permission, pursuant to General Statutes § 54-96 to appeal. The state withdrew that appeal prior to oral argument before us.

The defendant has raised no question of whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction.