State v. Monk
[…] Further, before the defendant claimed to have had consensual sexual relations with the victim, he had given a false alibi to the police. From this false exculpatory story, the jury could reasonably have inferred that the defendant was attempting to cover up his criminal conduct. See State v. DeMatteo, 186 Conn. 696, 703, 443 A.2d 915 (1982).

The defendant also misperceives the scope of our review with respect to his claim of insufficient evidence on the unlawful restraint charge. Under General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) “restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty by moving [her] from one place to another, or by confining [her] either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which [she] has been moved, without consent.” The victim testified that the defendant forced her to enter his car and compelled her to remain there by the use of force. This testimony adequately proved that the defendant had restrained her as required for a violation of § 53a-95 (a).