It is well settled in Connecticut that the state cannot be sued without its consent and that since the state acts only thr
[…] Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 663, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S. Ct. 318, 88 L. Ed. 2d 301 (1985); Eielson v. Parker, 179 Conn. 552, 560, 427 A.2d 814 (1980); State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 506, 353 A.2d 723 (1974). It is with this in mind that we examine the plaintiffs’ claims.
General Statutes § 4-85 (a) requires each budgeted agency to submit to the governor, through the secretary of the office of policy and management, a requisition for the allotment of the amount necessary to carry on the work of the agency during each quarter of the fiscal year. General Statutes § 4-85 (b), the challenged statute, provides: “The governor shall approve . . . requisitions for allotments unless . . . [he] determines that (1) due to a change in circumstances since the budget was adopted certain reductions should be made in various allotments . . . or (2) the estimated budget resources during such fiscal year will be insufficient to pay all appropriations in full, in which event the governor may modify such allotments to the extent. . . necessary, provided no reduction in the budget adopted by the general assembly, by any requisition for an allotment made pursuant to subsection (a) or modification by the governor or both, shall result in any reduction *391in any fund of more than three per cent or in any appropriated account of more than five per cent of the amount appropriated for such fiscal year . . . . ”