Bartholomew v. Schweizer
[…] See Carchidi v. Rodenhiser, supra, 535. As we noted in Part A above, this discussion must be read in context. In the absence of authoritative statutory guidance, we expressed a strong preference, as a matter of common law policy, for restricting the scope of closing arguments with respect to monetary assessments of damages. We did not ground these prudential policy considerations in constitutional law.

In order to minimize the risk of possible prejudice, subsection (b) of § 52-216b requires the trial court to give the jury a curative instruction, when specific monetary sums or mathematical formulae have been artic*684Mated during closing arguments, to inform the jury that the sums or formulae “are not evidence but only arguments and that the determination of the amount of damages to be awarded, if any, is solely the jury’s function.” The defendants contend, nonetheless, that such arguments of counsel are inevitably so prejudicial that no curative instruction can ensure a fair result after an attorney has posited such a value.