In the context of its two companion questions, however, a trial court would be justified in excluding it. Whether this question alone should be allowed at retrial would fall within the broad discretion vested in the trial court with respect to the conduct of the voir dire.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion Glass, Covello and Borden, Js., concurred.
The plaintiff appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (2), which allows such an appeal “in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute . . . .” The plaintiff claims that the trial court has effectively invalidated General Statutes § 52-216b.