The plaintiff, Wayne Bleau, has appealed to this court1 from a judgment confirming a jury verdict awarding him $150,000 as damages for personal injuries he suffered as a result of the negligent operation of an automobile by the named defendant, Kimberly Ward. On appeal the plaintiff has raised two rulings of the trial court as grounds for reversal: (1) its refusal to follow the dictates of General Statutes *333§ 52-216b,2 which entitles counsel in personal injury or wrongful death actions “to specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic damages claimed to be recoverable”; and (2) its exclusion of certain questions that the plaintiff sought to ask of prospective jurors on voir dire examination concerning their views about the amounts of jury verdicts in personal injury cases.