Title 42 of the United States Code, § 290dd-3 provides in relevant part: “confidentiality of patient records
“(a) Disclosure authorization. Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcoholism or alcohol abuse education, training, treatment, rehabilitiation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Purposes and circumstances of disclosure affecting consenting patient and patient regardless of consent.