Whenever evidence is objected to as inadmissible because it was discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from compelled testimony or evidence, the burden shall be upoon the person offering the challenged evidence to establish a source independent of the compelled testimony or evidence.
“Sec. 54-47b. investigatory grand jury, definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-47a to 54-47h, inclusive:
“(1) ‘Applicant’ means any judge of the superior court, appellate court or supreme court, the chief state’s attorney or a state’s attorney who makes an application to a panel of judges for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes.