Under Connecticut law a child may be found “delinquent” if he or she has (1) violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, or (2) violated any order of the Superior Court. General Statutes § 46b-120.4 Upon a finding of delinquency, the court may: (1) place the child in the care of an institution or agency; (2) order the child to remain at home; (3) order the child to remain in the custody of a relative or other fit person subject to the supervision of a probation officer; or (4) withhold or suspend execution of any judgment. General Statutes § 46b-140 (a), see footnote 1, supra; In re Robert H., 199 Conn. 693, 713-14, 509 A.2d 475 (1986). The court may also order the child “to do work ... in public buildings and on public property or make restitution of the fruits of his offense or . . .in an amount he can afford to pay or [otherwise] provide in a suitable manner for the loss or damage,” particularly in the event of wilful destruction of property. General Statutes § 46b-140 (a), see footnote 1, supra.