General Statutes § 53a-37.7 There is no similar provision for juvenile dispositions. We conclude, therefore, that the order entered was not authorized.
There is error and the matter is remanded to the trial court with direction to vacate the judgment of an additional commitment to the department of children and youth services for a period of two years commencing April 2, 1990.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-140 provides in relevant part: “(a) The court, if it finds that the child is delinquent and needs the care, discipline or protection of the state, may adjudge him delinquent and place him in the care of any institution or agency which is permitted by law to care for children, order the child to remain in his own home or in the custody of a relative or any other fit person subject to the supervision of the probation officer or withhold or suspend execution of any judgment. The court may also order such child to do work of which he is capable in public buildings and on public property or make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner for the loss or damage caused thereby, particularly in cases in which the adjudication of delinquency was upon an allegation that the conduct of such child resulted in the wilful destruction of property; provided competent acceptance of such disposition has been given by the child and his parent or guardian.
“(b) If the court further finds that its probation services or other services available to the court are not adequate for such child, the court shall commit such child to the department of children and youth services in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-141. Prior to making such commitment, the court shall consult with the department to determine the placement which will be in the best interest of such child.”