The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than two years.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-171. escape from custody: classification. (a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if he escapes from custody.
“(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.”
General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: “[A] child may be found ‘delinquent’ (1) who has violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs as defined in this section or (2) who has violated any order of the superior court. . . . ”
General Statutes § 46b-141 (c) provides in relevant part: “All other commitments of delinquent, mentally deficient or mentally ill children by the court pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-140, shall be for an indeterminate time.