“(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.”
General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: “[A] child may be found ‘delinquent’ (1) who has violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs as defined in this section or (2) who has violated any order of the superior court. . . . ”
General Statutes § 46b-141 (c) provides in relevant part: “All other commitments of delinquent, mentally deficient or mentally ill children by the court pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-140, shall be for an indeterminate time. Commitments may be reopened and terminated at any time by said court, provided the commissioner of children and youth services shall be given notice of such proposed reopening and a reasonable opportunity to present his views thereon. The parents or guardian of such child may apply not more than twice in any calendar year for such reopening and termination of commitment.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-28. authorized SENTENCES, (a) Except as provided in chapter 368p, to the extent that such chapter is inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.