“(b) The commissioner of children and youth services may petition the court for an extension of the commitment beyond such two-year period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child and the court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such petition. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than two years.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-171. escape from custody: classification. (a) A person is guilty of escape from custody if he escapes from custody.
“(b) If a person has been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a felony, escape from such custody is a class C felony, otherwise, escape from custody is a class A misdemeanor.”