State v. Daniels
[…] United States v. Martin Linen Supply, Co., supra. If the trial court intended to exercise its authority under General Statutes § 54-56 to dismiss the death penalty phase of the proceeding and *403refused to grant a mistrial for this reason, it should say so explicitly to provide a basis for review by this court. See State v. Corchado, supra.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-46a provides: “hearing on imposition OF DEATH PENALTY. AGGRAVATING AND MITIGATING FACTORS, (a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section.