State v. Daniels
[…] We therefore agree with the state that the defendant’s construction of the statute is unreasonable. The phrase “no mitigating factor exists” expresses the requirement that the defendant prove by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of a mitigating factor. A unanimous jury verdict that the defendant has not met this burden of proof is equivalent to a finding that “no mitigating factor exists” within the meaning of § 53a-46a (e).

Although we reject the defendant’s construction of § 53a-46a (e), we must consider his further claim that General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-35a (1) absolutely mandates a life sentence at the close of any capital sentencing hearing that fails to yield a death sentence. That statute provides that a person who commits a capital felony shall be sentenced to “a term of life unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a.” Standing alone, that statute might arguably create a mandatory minimum sentence for the crime of capital felony whenever, and for whatever reason, the death penalty is not imposed, as the defendant argues.

Our appraisal of the significance of § 53a-35a (1) cannot, however, occur in a vacuum.