State v. Daniels
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-71 provides in part: “sexual ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY: NINE MONTHS NOT SUSpendable. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under fifteen years of age, or (2) mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, or (3) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare, or (4) such other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory and disciplinary authority over such other person.

“(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class C felony for which nine months of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.”

See State v. Smith, 49 Conn. 376, 386 (1881).