State v. Daniels
[…] See J. Greenberg, “Capital Punishment as a System,” 91 Yale L.J. 908, 915-16 (1982). The United States Supreme Court has upheld the concept of “guided discretion” death penalty laws in Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 189-95, 96 S. Ct. 2909, 49 L. Ed. 2d 859, reh. denied, 429 U.S. 875, 97 S. Ct. 197, 50 L. Ed. 2d 158 (1976).8

A person convicted of a capital felony risks the death penalty “only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions” of General Statutes § 53a-46a. The primary purpose of this adversarial hearing9 is to elicit from the trier of fact “a special verdict setting forth its findings as to the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factor.” General Statutes § 53a-46a (d). The court’s exercise of its statutory mandate under § 53a-46a (e) to sentence the defendant to death or to life imprisonment is predicated upon the trier’s resolution of these two distinct questions of fact.