Since 1980, the plaintiff has ceased to be licensed to practice medicine in this state. H
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19a-14-4. In addition, the department has “discretion” to deny relicensure if the candidate is deemed not to meet this standard. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19a-14-3.
To fulfill the mandate of these regulations, the department has broad authority to conduct whatever investigations may be necessary to gather and preserve evidence of misconduct for eventual use against a former licensee who applies for relicensure. General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (11) empowers the department to “[cjonduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 19a-14 (a) (12) authorizes the department to “[pjerform any other function necessary to the effective operation of a board . . . and not specifically vested by statute in the board . . . .” Nothing in the language of these provisions limits the department’s investigatory power to current license holders. To the contrary, § 19a-14 (a) (11) plainly applies to all “persons subject to regulation or licensing.”