Since 1980, the plaintiff has ceased to be licensed to practice medicine in this state. H
[…] It is therefore not surprising that § 19a-17 employs the general term “practitioner” to describe the class of persons subject to its terms. The terms of § 19a-17 define the outer limit of the disciplinary jurisdiction of boards and commissions within the department of health services. Whether separate provisions that govern specific professions narrow the scope of § 19a-17 must be determined on a case-by-case basis.
General Statutes § 20-8a4 implements the general mandate of § 19a-17 for the profession of medicine and *500surgery. Subsection (e) of § 20-8a provides that the “board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.” Rather than conferring new powers or limiting ones already conferred, § 20-8a creates an administrative agency for the supervision of physicians and vests that agency with authority to impose the disciplinary actions set forth in § 19a-17.