State v. Paolella
[…] The Appellate Court, in State v. Scott, 11 Conn. App. 102, 525 A.2d 1364, cert. denied, 204 Conn. 811, 528 A.2d 1157 (1987), found that the defendant, claiming the exemption on appeal, had not presented any evidence of being married to the victim. Consequently, the Appellate Court was not required to determine whether § 53a-65 (2) was an affirmative or nonaffirmative *128defense. The court did state, however, that a “defendant who seeks to avail himself of the marital exemption would have to raise his marital status as a defense”; id., 116; and thereafter cited General Statutes § 53a-12 (a). Section 53a-12 (a) provides that “[w]hen a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” We express no opinion on the Appellate Court’s disposition of Scott. In the present case, the state in the presentation of its case included testimony from the complainant that she and the defendant were married.