State v. Paolella
[…] Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other.”

Practice Book § 819, which was in effect at the time of the trial, provided in pertinent part: “If the dismissal is with prejudice . . . the prosecuting authority may, where he is entitled by law, appeal the dismissal . In State v. Ross, 189 Conn. 42, 49, 454 A.2d 266 (1983), we held that a dismissal with prejudice under Practice Book § 819 was “unquestionably” a final judgment from which the state could appeal. Practice Book § 819 was repealed as of October 1, 1987.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-263. appeals from superior court, exceptions.