State v. Paolella
[…] United States v. Schwartz, 785 F.2d 673, 678 (9th Cir. 1986); see also United States v. Scott, supra, 98 (acquittal resulting from erroneous interpretation of law affects accuracy of determination but does not alter its essential character).

The state’s appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Healey, Callahan, Covello and Hull, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm when he commits kidnapping in the *112first degree as provided in section 53a-92, and in the commission of said crime he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”