The defendant began sexually molesting the victim approximately two months after she and her family moved in with him. This behavior included the defendant’s r
[…] This is presently General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) (1).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person . . . .”