No person shall be convicted of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 53a-70a (a) provides: “SEXUAL assault IN THE FIRST DEGREE WITH A DEADLY WEAPON: CLASS B FELONY; FIVE YEARS NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a deadly weapon. No person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”
R testified that she saw a gun. Centeno testified that she never saw a gun. Centeno followed them not only out of solicitude for R but because she herself felt threatened. Both R and Centeno testified that each of them had to get into the defendant’s van.