State v. Bausman, 162 Conn. 308, 312, 294 A.2d 312 (1972); State v. Brigandi, supra, 543. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a mistrial; this defendant received a fair trial.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The substitute information was in four counts and charged the defendant with four crimes: kidnapping in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A); kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm in violation of General Statutes § 53a-92a (a); sexual assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70 (a); and sexual assault in the first degree with a deadly weapon in violation of General Statutes § 53a-70a.
General Statutes § 53a-92a (a) provides: “kidnapping in the first DEGREE WITH A FIREARM: CLASS A FELONY: ONE YEAR NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm when he commits kidnapping in the first degree as provided in section 53a-92, and in the'commission of said crime he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of kidnapping in the first degree and kidnapping in the first degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”