Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Each such agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.”

General Statutes § 1-19 (b) (2) provides: “Nothing in sections 1-15, l-18a, 1-19 to l-19b, inclusive, and 1-21 to l-21k, inclusive, shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (2) personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy.”

The FOIC, however, exempted from this order records that might have contained references to persons other than the employees.

General Statutes § 10-151c provides: “RECORDS OF TEACHER performance and evaluation not public records. Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. For the purposes of this section the term ‘teacher’ shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the state board of education.”

Further, Representative Dorothy Goodwin stated: “We are not interested in the gossipy concern of newspaper reporters who sometimes seek to do a lot of destructive things in the kinds of reporting they engage [in]. This is a personnel record.