Raines v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record within thirty days after mailing of such notice or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after mailing of the notice of the decision thereon, except that service upon an agency may be made by the appellant mailing a copy of the petition by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, without the use of a sheriff or other officer, to the office of the commissioner of the agency or to the office of the attorney general in Hartford.”

General Statutes § 4-185 provides in relevant part: “(a) This chapter applies to all agency proceedings commenced on or after July 1,1989. Each agency proceeding commenced before July 1,1989, is governed by the law in effect when the proceeding was commenced.”

We do not decide whether a trial court’s remand that ordered an administrative agency to conduct a hearing ab initio would commence new “proceedings” within the meaning of General Statutes § 4-185. But see Harrison v.