Hensley v. Commissioner of Transportation
[…] *185In her brief, the plaintiff does not claim that the trial referee considered these informational sales in reassessing damages. Furthermore, at oral argument, the plaintiff conceded that there was no indication that the challenged information was used in the referee’s determination. Therefore, regardless of whether the evidence was properly admitted, there is no claim of harm and thus the plaintiff has failed to carry her burden of proof on this claim.7

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 13a-76 provides: “appeal to superior court, reassessment OF DAMAGES OR BENEFITS BY TRIAL REFEREE. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant, and said court or such judge, after caus*176ing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said commissioner, shall appoint a state trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. Such trial referee, having given at least ten days’ notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and said commissioner, shall view the land and take such testimony as such trial referee deems material and shall thereupon reassess such damages and benefits so far as they affect such applicant. If the amount of the reassessment of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the commissioner for such land, such trial referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as such trial referee determines to be reasonable. If no appeal to the appellate court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the landowner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the assessment of the commissioner and of the judgment to the comptroller, who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw his order upon the treasurer in favor of the landowner for the amount due him as damages. The pendency of any such application for reassessment shall not prevent or delay the layout, extension, alteration, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any such highway.