In re Ralph M.
[…] We need not remand the case for a factual finding on the question of relevance and reliability as the court addressed the question at the transfer hearing when it considered the admissibility of Garcia’s statement as hearsay. We stress, however, that we adopt the court’s factual findings only. Whether the statement is admissible hearsay is a question we need not address at this time.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

General Statutes § 46b-137 (a) provides: “(Formerly Sec. 51-318). ADMISSIBILITY OF CONFESSION OR OTHER STATEMENT IN JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS. (a) Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, by a child shall be inadmissible in any proceeding for delinquency against the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent or parents or guardian and after the parent or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child’s right to retain counsel, or if unable to afford cousel, to have counsel appointed on the child’s behalf, (2) of the child’s right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him.”

The question of whether statements obtained in violation of General Statutes § 46b-137 (a) would be admissible at an adjudicatory proceeding in the adult court will be left to another day.