In re Ralph M.
[…] Section 46b-127 does not state whether the court should entertain motions to suppress at transfer hearings. Nor does its legislative history shed any light on this issue. Accordingly, we turn for guidance once again to the procedures employed at other probable cause hearings. Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Costle, supra; Doe v. Institute of Living, Inc., supra; 2A J. *313Sutherland, supra, §§ 51.02, 51.03. While § 54-46a (b) requires the courts to apply the rules of evidence at probable cause hearings required under subsection (a) of that statute, it specifically forbids the filing of motions to suppress, stating that “[n]o motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such [probable cause] hearing.”