United States v. Michael Norwood
[…] We first consider the reasoning put forth by the District Court before turning to the Government’s new arguments attempting to cast the VWPA’s liability period as limitational. a) The District Court’s Reasoning The District Court based its decision on 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), which provides that a lien created by a restitution order operates “as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” App. 6. The Court thus looked to the relevant portion of the tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), which provides that “[i]f a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable.” App. 6-7 (emphasis in original). Based on this language, the District Court concluded that, because the Government’s motion to collect on Norwood’s lien was filed before the lien expired, “the United States [was] entitled to seek foreclosure of its lien.” App. 7 (quoting United States v.