United States v. Michael Norwood
[…] Washington, 301 U.S. 397, 401 (1937); Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 (1981); and Miller v. Florida, 482 U.S. 423, 433 (1987)). In sum, the MVRA, as applied to Norwood, does not offend the Ex Post Facto Clause, and I would affirm the judgment of the District Court. § 3579(g), 96 Stat. 1248, 1255 (Oct. 12, 1982) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3663(g) (1994)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1) (2018) (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of . . . restitution, the court may . . . revoke probation or a term of supervised release, modify the terms or conditions of probation or a term of supervised release, resentence a defendant pursuant to section 3614, . . . or take any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution.”). 15 See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(2) (requiring that the court, before modifying or revoking a term of supervised release, consider the defendant’s “financial resources” and “willfulness in failing to comply with the . . . restitution order”). 7