PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the collection of money from his inmate trust account, they
would still suffer from two fatal flaws: they “rest[] on
speculation,” Garner, 529 U.S. at 256, and they produce
nothing more than “some ambiguous sort of ‘disadvantage,’”
Morales, 514 U.S. at 506 n.3 (quoting Lindsey v. Washington,
301 U.S. 397, 401 (1937); Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29
(1981); and Miller v. Florida, 482 U.S. 423, 433 (1987)).
In sum, the MVRA, as applied to Norwood, does not offend
the Ex Post Facto Clause, and I would affirm the judgment of
the District Court.
§ 3579(g), 96 Stat. 1248, 1255 (Oct. 12, 1982) (codified at
18 U.S.C. § 3663(g) (1994)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1)
(2018) (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a
payment of . . . restitution, the court may . . . revoke probation
or a term of supervised release, modify the terms or conditions
of probation or a term of supervised release, resentence a
defendant pursuant to section 3614, . . . or take any other action
necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or
restitution.”).
15
See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(2) (requiring that the court, before
modifying or revoking a term of supervised release, consider
the defendant’s “financial resources” and “willfulness in
failing to comply with the . . . restitution order”).
7