United States v. Michael Norwood
[…] Id. at § 3663(h)(1)(B). Here, neither the Government nor any victim sought to enforce Norwood’s restitution order as if it were a civil judgment, likely because doing so would have been futile,5 and instead opted to enforce Norwood’s restitution order as a fine. 5 Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), money judgments are generally enforced by writs of execution, and the procedure for such writs “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located” and any applicable federal statutes. The relevant federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 3201, provides that “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor.” This means that both the Government and a victim may only create a lien against a defendant’s real property—of which Norwood has none. Understandably, the Government did not pursue this route, but even if it did, Norwood’s obligation to pay would still have expired on May 30, 2017. Once a judgment lien is created under § 3201, it “is effective, unless satisfied, for a period of 20 years” unless it is renewed by “filing a notice of renewal in the same manner as the judgment is filed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3201(c). Under New Jersey law, too, money judgments expire after 20 years unless revived by a court proceeding. See N.J. Stat.