PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Id. at § 3663(h)(1)(B). Here, neither the Government nor any
victim sought to enforce Norwood’s restitution order as if it
were a civil judgment, likely because doing so would have
been futile,5 and instead opted to enforce Norwood’s restitution
order as a fine.
5
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), money
judgments are generally enforced by writs of execution, and
the procedure for such writs “must accord with the procedure
of the state where the court is located” and any applicable
federal statutes. The relevant federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 3201,
provides that “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien
on all real property of a judgment debtor.” This means that
both the Government and a victim may only create a lien
against a defendant’s real property—of which Norwood has
none. Understandably, the Government did not pursue this
route, but even if it did, Norwood’s obligation to pay would
still have expired on May 30, 2017. Once a judgment lien is
created under § 3201, it “is effective, unless satisfied, for a
period of 20 years” unless it is renewed by “filing a notice of
renewal in the same manner as the judgment is filed.” 18
U.S.C. § 3201(c). Under New Jersey law, too, money
judgments expire after 20 years unless revived by a court
proceeding. See N.J. Stat. Ann. 2a:14-5. The Government, of
12
As discussed above, § 3613 created a lien to enforce
Norwood’s restitution order, which arose “at the time of the