PRECEDENTIAL
[…] period lapsed. We first consider the reasoning put forth by the
District Court before turning to the Government’s new
arguments attempting to cast the VWPA’s liability period as
limitational.
a) The District Court’s Reasoning
The District Court based its decision on 18 U.S.C. §
3613(c), which provides that a lien created by a restitution
order operates “as if the liability of the person fined were a
liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.” App. 6. The Court thus looked to the relevant portion
of the tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), which provides that “[i]f
a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is
commenced, the period during which such tax may be
collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until
the liability for the tax (or judgment against the taxpayer
arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable.” App. 6-7 (emphasis in original). Based on
this language, the District Court concluded that, because the
Government’s motion to collect on Norwood’s lien was filed
before the lien expired, “the United States [was] entitled to
seek foreclosure of its lien.” App. 7 (quoting United States v.