Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp.
[…] The mailing of the process at least six days before the return date does not satisfy the statutory requirement that the process be returned “to the clerk ... at least six days before the return day.”

We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in dismissing the plaintiffs’ action for failure to file the return of process at least six days prior to the return date.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “circumstantial defects not to ABATE pleadings. No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

Ostensibly, the General Assembly specifically considered this issue when it enacted General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, inasmuch as it specifically refers to the failure to return process.