Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corp.
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “circumstantial defects not to ABATE pleadings. No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”

Ostensibly, the General Assembly specifically considered this issue when it enacted General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, inasmuch as it specifically refers to the failure to return process. Since that statute authorizes the reinitiation of a suit that has failed “to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to . . . neglect of the officer to whom it was committed” then, arguably, a suit whose process fails for an unknown reason, such as is the case here, should not be treated any more harshly.