State v. Anderson
[…] Plourde, 208 Conn. 455, 458, 545 A.2d 1071 (1988), quoting State v. Rollinson, 203 Conn. 641, 665-66, 526 A.2d 1283 (1987), and cases cited therein.” State v. Avis, 209 Conn. 290, 309, 551 A.2d 26 (1988), cert. denied, U.S. , 109 S. Ct. 1570, 103 L. Ed. 2d 937 (1989).

*45In the present case, the defendant was charged with attempted robbery in the first degree. That offense occurs when one commits a robbery armed with a dangerous instrument. General Statutes § 53a-134. Robbery is defined in General Statutes § 53a-133, which states that “[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking . . . . ” A person commits a larceny “when, with the intent to deprive another of property ... he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”