State v. Anderson
[…] Reddick, 197 Conn. 115, 131-32, 496 A.2d 466 (1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1067, 106 S. *38Ct. 822, 88 L. Ed. 2d 795 (1986).” State v. Foster, supra, 538. “Thus, an error in the charges requires reversal only if, in the context of the whole instruction, there is a reasonable possibility that the jury was misled in reaching its verdict. State v. Fleming, supra, 269; State v. Sinclair, supra, 581; State v. Kurvin, [supra, 558].” Id.

In the instant case, the defendant was charged with two counts of kidnapping in the first degree under § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), which states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains that person abducted with the intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance a felony.”