State v. Anderson
[…] “(b) Kidnapping in the first degree is punishable as a class A felony.”

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) (2) provides: “criminal attempt: sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense, (a) A person is guilty *33of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-70. sexual assault in the first degree: class b felony: one year not suspendable.