State v. Grullon
[…] General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell . . . substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of . . . cocaine . . . and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.”

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell ... a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . . ”

In Ms pursuit of this equal protection claim, the defendant has relied on the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, and has not raised any independent argument under the parallel provision of the Connecticut constitution, article first, § 20.