State v. Grullon
[…] Capalbo v. Planning & Zoning Board of Appeals, 208 Conn. 480, 486, 547 A.2d 528 (1988); State v. Champagne, 206 Conn. 421, 428, 538 A.2d 193 (1988). Further, “[p]enal statutes are to be construed strictly . . . and not extended by implication to create liability that the legislature did not purport to create.” State v. Hufford, 205 Conn. 386, 392, 533 A.2d 866 (1987); see State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 660, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S. Ct. 318, 88 L. Ed. 2d 301 (1985); State v. DeMartin, 171 Conn. 524, 544, 370 A.2d 1038 (1976).

Section 53a-48 (a) states that a person is guilty of conspiracy if he “agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of [conduct corn stituting a crime].”