State v. Grullon
[…] “As an alternative to the sentence specified for the crime, the court may sentence the person to the custody of the commissioner of correction for an indeterminate term not to exceed three years or the maximum term for the offense, whichever is the lesser, and, at any time within such indeterminate term and without regard to any other provision of law regarding minimum term of confinement, the commissioner of correction may release the convicted person so sentenced subject to such conditions as he may impose including, but not limited to, supervision by suitable authority.”

General Statutes § 53a-7 provides in relevant part: “effect of intoxication. Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged . . . . ”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 19a-383. (Formerly Sec. 19-496d). examination AND EVALUATION. TREATMENT. NONDISCLOSURE. A person seeking treatment or rehabilitation for drug dependence shall first be examined and evaluated by a medical practitioner.