State v. Grullon
[…] Chung, 202 Conn. 39, 45 n.7, 519 A.2d 1175 (1987); State v. Toste, 198 Conn. 573, 576 n.3, 504 A.2d 1036 (1986); State v. Braxton, 196 Conn. 685, 688 n.2, 495 A.2d 273 (1985). We decline, therefore, to undertake any independent analysis of this claim.

Title 18 of the United States Code, § 2511 (2) (c) provides: “It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.”

General Statutes § 53a-187 provides in relevant part: “definitions. (a) . . . (2) ‘Mechanical overhearing of a conversation’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. (3) ‘Unlawfully’ means not specifically authorized by law.