State v. Grullon
[…] “A. The name of his half-brother, Pedro Grullon.

“Q. And did he tell you that he had purchased from Pedro before?

“A. Yes, he had.

“Q. Did he state that Pedro was his regular supplier?

“A. No, he didn’t state that it was his regular supplier.

“Q. But he had done it before?

*213“A. Yes. . . .

“Q. And did he have a phone number for Pedro?

“A. Yes, he did. . . .

“Q. And what had Pedro said to him, regarding that number?

“A. He stated that if he had to get in touch with him, to arrange for a purchase of cocaine, that this was a number that he could use.”

General Statutes § 21a-278 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell . . . substances containing an aggregate weight of one ounce or more of . . . cocaine . . . and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, shall be imprisoned for a minimum term of not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and, a maximum term of life imprisonment.”