State v. Novoa
[…] It would undermine the plain language of General Statutes §§ 54-41b and 54-41p (b), as well as their purpose, namely, to afford the police a means to investigate narcotic offenses, to hold that evidence obtained through a lawful wiretap is inadmissible in a narcotics prosecution under § 21a-278 (b). We conclude that § 21a-278 (b) is a crime involving a violation of § 21a-277 for purposes of §§ 54-41b and 54-41p (b).

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.