State v. Novoa
[…] State v. Novoa

Dupont, C. J.

The defendant appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, of one count of conspiracy to sell cocaine and to possess cocaine with intent to sell by a person who is not drug-dependent in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 and 21a-278 (b).1 The sole issue we must resolve is whether General Statutes §§ 54-41p (b)2 and 54-41b3 allow the use of lawfully obtained wiretap evidence in *598a prosecution for a violation of § 21a-278 (b). The trial court denied the defendant's motion to suppress such evidence pursuant to General Statutes § 54-41m.4

General Statutes § 54-41b provides that an application may be made to a panel of judges to obtain authorization for the interception of a wire communication when “such interception may provide evidence of the commission of offenses involving . . . violations of section 21a-277 . . . .”5 6The resolution of the issue before us depends, therefore, on whether a violation of General Statutes § 2 la-278 (b) is an offense “involving” the violation of General Statutes § 21a-277. We *599conclude that the lawfully obtained wiretap evidence6 in