State v. Novoa
[…] General Statutes § 54-41m provides that the contents of any intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may be suppressed on the ground that the communication was unlawfully intercepted, the order authorizing it was insufficient, or the interception did not conform with the order of authorization or approval.

General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.

“(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with intent to sell or dispense, possesses with intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance, except a narcotic substance, or a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned. ...”

The defendant does not claim that any communications were unlawfully intercepted, or that the order of the panel issuing the order was insufficient or that the interception was not made in conformity with the order.

It is not certain whether State v.