The relevant facts are as follows. See State v. Vallas, supra, 16 Conn. App. 248-50, 256.
[…] United States v. Chavez, supra; Commonwealth v. Vitello, supra; cf. State v. Thompson, supra, 364, 380-81 (holding that state’s effort or lack of effort to minimize interceptions will have impact on whether evidence should be suppressed in part or in toto).
Accordingly, we conclude that the Appellate Court did not err in holding that the wiretap panel’s failure to make a written determination of special need under § 54-41d (7) was not reversible error.
*506The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion Callahan, Covello and Santaniello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 21a-277 (a) provides: “penalty for ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION, DISPENSING, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”