The relevant facts are as follows. See State v. Vallas, supra, 16 Conn. App. 248-50, 256.
[…] We find it unnecessary to address whether §§ 54-41d and 54-41e, when read together, require a written statement that the panel had found probable cause of a special need to intercept communications over a public telephone. Even if we assume that those sections do require such a written statement, we are persuaded that the absence of such a written statement in the present case does not require suppression under § 54-41m.
Section 54-41m provides in relevant part that “[a]ny aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the communication was unlawfully intercepted under the provisions of this chapter; [and] the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face . . . .”12 In interpreting Connecticut’s wiretapping statutes, this court has in the past relied on federal case law interpreting cognate provisions of the federal statutes relating to the interception of wire communications, 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. See, e.g., State v.