The relevant facts are as follows. See State v. Vallas, supra, 16 Conn. App. 248-50, 256.
[…] Further, nothing in § 54-41d indicates that the probable cause finding of special need must be in writing. The defendants nevertheless argue that the prefatory language of § 54-41e, stating that the written statement shall set forth “in detail [the panel’s] determination made in *497accordance with the provisions of section 54-41d and the grounds therefor,” establishes that the panel must make an express written statement of the finding of probable cause of special need under § 54-41d (7).