The relevant facts are as follows. See State v. Vallas, supra, 16 Conn. App. 248-50, 256.
[…] That section provides that the panel may issue an ex parte order “authorizing the interception of wire communications ... if the panel determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that there is probable cause to believe that ... (7) if the facilities from which a wire communication is to be intercepted are public, a special need exists to intercept wire communications over such facilities.”
Whether the panel’s finding of probable cause under § 54-41d (7) must be in writing is less clear. The required contents of the panel’s order are set forth in § 54-41e. “Each order authorizing the interception of any wire communication shall be accompanied by a written statement of the issuing panel setting forth in detail its determination made in accordance with the provisions of section 54-41d and the grounds therefor and shall specify: (1) The identity of the person, if known . . . .” Section 54-41e thereafter lists ten more items that the issuing panel must specify in its written order.11 None of the eleven items specified in § 54-41e refers to the necessity of making a “written statement” that, if the subject facility is public, the panel has found probable cause of