The relevant facts are as follows. See State v. Vallas, supra, 16 Conn. App. 248-50, 256.
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”