State v. Vallas
[…] See, e.g., State v. Telesca, 199 Conn. 591, 600-604, 508 A.2d 1367 (1986); State v. Kimbro, 197 Conn. 219, 236 n.17, 496 A.2d 498 (1985); State v. Ross, 194 Conn. 447, 459, 481 A.2d 730 (1984); State v. Ralston, 7 Conn. App. 660, 670-79, 510 A.2d 1346 (1986).

C

The claim that the tape recordings of the intercepted communications should have been suppressed because of the delay between the expiration of wiretap orders 86-03 and 86-04 and the delivery of the final tapes to the wiretap panel, merits little discussion.

General Statutes § 54-41i provides in relevant part: “Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order . . . [the taped] recordings shall be made avail*258able to the panel issuing [the wiretap] order and sealed under its directions. . . .” As used in this statute, “the word ‘immediately,’ means without unreasonable delay, considering the nature of the task to be performed. Bailey v.