State v. McPhail
[…] General Statutes § 53a-111 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and . . . the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied.”

General Statutes § 53a-54d provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.”

General Statutes § 54-46a (a) provides in part: “No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26,1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed *164and that the accused person has committed it.” This section was enacted in order to implement the adoption of amendment seventeen to the Connecticut constitution, which amended article first, § 8, to read in part: “No person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law, except in the armed forces, or in the militia when in actual service in time of war or public danger.”

General Statutes § 54-46a (b) provides in part: “No motion to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such [probable cause] hearing.”

Evans’ May 1, 1986 statement includes in part:

“Q. When the argument started Melvin came in from the outside of the building?
“A. I guess so, because he was banging on the door trying to get in.
“Q. What happened next?