State v. Sierra
[…] Barber, 442 F.2d 517, 529 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 958, 92 S. Ct. 327, 30 L. Ed. 2d 275 (1971); United States v. Echeles, 352 F.2d 892 (7th Cir. 1965); De Luna v. United States, 308 F.2d 140, 149 n.25 (5th Cir. 1962); United States v. Housing Foundation of America, 176 F.2d 665, 666 (3d Cir. 1949).

In Connecticut this right has been statutorily protected by General Statutes § 54-84 (a) which provides in pertinent part: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial.”

Sierra had an absolute constitutional and statutory right not to be called as a witness at his own trial. Collie thus could not call him as a witness absent a waiver by Sierra of his rights.