State v. Sierra
[…] Automatic reversal is required.

There is error, the judgments are set aside and each case is remanded for a new trial in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion Healey, Shea and Glass, Js., concurred.

Callahan, J., concurred in the result.

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime . . . (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-119. larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...”