State v. Figueroa
[…] General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in relevant part: “Robbery in the second degree: Class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133 and . . . (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. . . .”

General Statutes § 51-199 provides in relevant part: “(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years

Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-86e, the names of sexual assault victims are confidential.

The victim testified that she “felt like” the car was traveling eastbound on Interstate 84.

Indeed, the defendant’s aunt testified that the defendant was at her home when she went to bed at 5 a.m.