State v. Figueroa
[…] If the jurors had been informed that they could affirmatively find that the belt evidence would have favored the defense, and been unfavorable to the state, the jurors probably would have concluded that any similarities in the [Betty Doe] case and the instant case were insufficient to overcome the defense evidence of alibi and the weaknesses of [the victim’s] identification.”

The victim testified that during the assault, she removed her own belt and that it was lost in the tobacco field. Thus, the absence of the defendant’s fingerprints on the belt is not exculpatory.

General Statutes § 54-193 provides in relevant part: “Limitation of prosecutions for various offenses, (a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d.

“(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. . . .

“(c) If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against him at any time within such period, during which he resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.”

Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony, and robbery in the second degree is a class C felony. See footnotes 1 and 3. Hence the statute of limitations for both crimes is five years.