sexual assault in the third degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person, or (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person whom such person knows to be related to such person within any of the degrees of kindred specified in section 46b-21.
“(b) Sexual assault in the third degree is a class D felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “kidnapping in the first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”
At trial, the following colloquy occurred:
“The Court: Counsel, want to put your arguments on the record please?
“Mr. McDermott: Your Honor, I intend to show that [the victim] failed to acknowledge a subpoena she was issued for last Wednesday, Thursday and Friday by the State’s Attorney.