Id.; State v. Hinckley, supra, 88. Accordingly, there is no plain error in this case.
In evaluating the reasons set forth above, we note that the cumulative effect of the contested rulings was not so prejudicial as to have affected the outcome of the trial. Even if we were to consider the defendant’s unpreserved claim'in assessing the overall effect, our conclusion would be the same.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-71 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”