Although the facts that the jury could reasonably have found are set forth in the opinion of the Appellate Court,
[…] These statements make it clear that the state consciously attempted to use Clark’s invocation of his privilege against self-incrimination to entice the jury to draw an inference that was improper and prejudicial.7
*665The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the trial court and to remand the case for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he . . . intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... is armed with a deadly weapon.”