This is an appeal by the defendant from a postdissolution order of the trial court modifying the amount of child support paid by the plaintiff. We affirm.
[…] These Guidelines were originally promulgated by the commission on family support guidelines pursuant to Special Act 1984, No. 84-74, and used as part of a pilot program in the judicial districts of Fairfield and Litchfield. Pursuant to Public Acts 1985, No. 85-548, they were adopted and “made available but not binding upon” judges and other officials who determine child support awards. Public Acts 1989, No. 89-203 made it mandatory that these Guidelines be considered in all awards of child support in this state.
The factors enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-84 (b) are “the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.”
The affidavits set forth information concerning the parties’ incomes, expenses, employment, assets and debts.
Financial hardships that result from a remarriage may be considered on a motion for modification, although they are not alone sufficient to justify the need for a modification.