This is an appeal by the defendant from a postdissolution order of the trial court modifying the amount of child support paid by the plaintiff. We affirm.
[…] “Schedule for Weekly Support Payments
Combined Dis- 1 Child 2 Children 3 Children
posable Weekly -6 6-15 16-17 -6 6-15 16-17 -6 6-15 16-17
Income
+ /—$5.00 __
24% 27% 29% 38% 44% 50% 44% 50% 50%
750 180 203 218 285 330 375 330 375 375”
We note that neither party disputes the contents of the financial affidavits or the trial court’s finding that the parties’ combined weekly disposable income does exceed $750.
General Statutes § 46b-215b provides: “(a) The child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated *470guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.
“(b) In any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86, 46b-130, 46b-171, 46b-172, 46b-198, 46b-215, 17-324 and 17-578.” (Emphasis added.)