During the dissolution procee
[…] The financial affidavits filed by the plaintiff and the defendant indicated that their combined net weekly income in 2000 was $3802.89. Thus, the case is not one that comes within the guidelines, but the presumptive minimum amount to be awarded would be $383, which is the amount prescribed by the guidelines at the $2500 combined net income level.
General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: “In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employ-ability, estate and needs of the child.”
See footnote 2 of this opinion.