Swinomish Tribal Community v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] In sum, I believe the Commission erred in not considering proposals to improve the downstream flows from Gorge Dam as part of its § 10(a) finding.

B. The Commission’s Failure to Consider the Merits of the Secretary of Interior’s Conditions under Section 4(e)

Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1976), provides that the Commission is to:

[IJssue licenses . . . for the purpose of constructing . . . dams . along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce ... or upon any part of public lands and reservations of the United States . . . : Provided, That licenses shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservations.

(Emphasis supplied.)