Roto-Rooter Services Co. v. Department of Labor
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 31-76c. length of workweek. No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”

The commissioner of labor also is a defendant in this appeal. We refer to the department and the commissioner of labor jointly as ‘ ‘the defendant. ’ ’

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 4-175 (a) provides: “If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened appli*524cation, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the superior court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action.”

At this juncture, we note that in 1989, the legislature amended General Statutes § 31-76Í (g) in a manner that, if the amendment were applied *525retrospectively, would necessitate the resolution of the present controversy in the defendant’s favor.