Roto-Rooter Services Co. v. Department of Labor
[…] The agency shall be made a party to the action.”

At this juncture, we note that in 1989, the legislature amended General Statutes § 31-76Í (g) in a manner that, if the amendment were applied *525retrospectively, would necessitate the resolution of the present controversy in the defendant’s favor. Amended § 31-76i (g) provides in pertinent part: “[A]ny inside salesperson whose sole duty is to sell a product or service (1) whose regular rate of pay is in excess of two times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 31-58, (2) more than half of whose compensation for a representative period, being not less than one month, represents commissions on goods or services, and (3) who does not work more than fifty-four hours during a work week of seven consecutive calendar days. . . .” (Emphasis added.)