The defendant claims that his motion to transfer complied fully with the requirements of § 572 and, th
[…] The plaintiff argues, however, that this construction of § 572 (2) (b) will enable a defendant to obtain a transfer of a case from the Small Claims division merely by raising defenses to a plaintiff’s claim, with little regard for their viability. Such a low threshold for obtaining a transfer, the plaintiff contends, will undercut the effectiveness of the Small Claims division as a low-cost forum for the resolution of relatively minor civil disputes.
We do not consider such a concern to be warranted. General Statutes § 52-251a provides that “[wjhenever *169the plaintiff prevails in a small claims matter which was transferred to the regular docket in the superior court on the motion of the defendant, the court may allow to the plaintiff his costs, together with reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed by the court.” Section 52-251a thus creates a substantial and effective disincentive for a defendant who might otherwise raise defenses bordering on the frivolous in an effort to gain a tactical advantage over a plaintiff by obtaining a transfer of a case from the Small Claims division.