The defendant claims that his motion to transfer complied fully with the requirements of § 572 and, th
[…] “(3) The moving party shall comply with such terms as are fixed by the court, which shall at least provide for not less than the amount of an entry fee of a case in the superior court. . . .”
The record before us does not disclose the reasons for the denials of the motion.
General Statutes § 51-197a provides in relevant part: “(a) Appeals from final judgments or actions of the superior court shall be taken to the appellate court in accordance with section 51-197c, except for small claims which are not appealable . . . .”
The plaintiff baldly asserts that, for the purposes of a writ of error, the denial of a motion to transfer should be considered a final judgment. He cites no statutory or decisional law in support of that assertion, however.