The landlord’s right to institute a summary process action against a tenant in arrears on rent payments is in no way affected by the tenant’s right to reimbursement under § 47-88d. Both the landlord and the tenant have a right to redress which is independent of the other’s remedy; the landlord has the right to payments due under the terms of the lease, and the tenant has the right to reimbursement under the remedial provisions of the statute. The two remedies are separate and distinct. By way of illustration, we note that § 47-88b (g) provides: “No eviction proceedings shall be brought against any of the occupants resident in any building or group of buildings converted to condominium ownership . . . within the term of any existing lease or within the one hundred eighty-day period provided under subsection (b), whichever is later, for failure to purchase or any other reasons applicable to termination of tenancy other than nonpayment of rent or similar justifiable reasons ordinary to landlord rights where a lease exists assuring quiet enjoyment.” (Emphasis added.)
We therefore find within the parameters of the policy underlying the statute our conclusion that the reimbursement provisions of § 47-88d are separate from a landlord’s right to institute a summary process action for nonpayment of rent.