In seeking to discern legislative intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to legislative practice and policy, and to judicial construction. Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 589, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); Dart & Bogue Co. v. Slosberg, 202 Conn. 566, 572, 522 A.2d 763 (1987); Gill v. Petrazzuoli Bros., Inc., 10 Conn. App. 22, 30, 521 A.2d 212 (1987).
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 47-88d provides: “Any declarant of a conversion condominium shall pay moving and relocation expenses to each household which does not purchase its dwelling unit and does not have an adjusted gross income ... of more than twenty-one thousand dollars, if unmarried, or twenty-five thousand dollars jointly with spouse, if married . . . .” This language, which sets out the eligibility requirements for reimbursement under the statute, makes no mention of circumstances which would disqualify an otherwise eligible household.