The defendant’s third claim is that the court erred in refusing to admit into evidence the defendant’s bill for legal services and expenses incurred in the summary process action against the plaintiff, and in failing to apply the amount reflected in said statement as a setoff to the plaintiff’s claim. The law of setoff is governed by General Statutes § 52-139. The relevant portion of that statute provides: “(a) In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.” (Emphasis added.) A condition precedent to the application of § 52-139 is that the defendant’s claim arise from a debt due by the plaintiff. See Savings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, 130 Conn. 206, 211, 33 A.2d 126 (1943).