The defendant has proffered no compelling reason to warrant judicial expansion of the statutory requirements of § 52-25la. “Accordingly, it is unquestioned that the trial court was entitled to award to the plaintiff, as the prevailing party, both costs and reasonable *364counsel fees for services performed during the pendency of the suit.” Moffitt v. Horrigan, 37 Conn. Sup. 873, 875, 441 A.2d 207 (1982). We find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the plaintiff attorney’s fees.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47-88d provides: “reimbursement for moving and relocation expenses. Any declarant of a conversion condominium shall pay moving and relocation expenses to each household which does not purchase its dwelling unit and does not have an adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes of more than twenty-one thousand dollars, if unmarried, or twenty-five thousand dollars jointly with spouse, if married, in an amount equal to the amount charged for two months’ rent for such dwelling unit at the time the conversion was declared or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater.”