Any declarant of a conversion condominium shall pay moving and relocation expenses to each household which does not purchase its dwelling unit and does not have an adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes of more than twenty-one thousand dollars, if unmarried, or twenty-five thousand dollars jointly with spouse, if married, in an amount equal to the amount charged for two months’ rent for such dwelling unit at the time the conversion was declared or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater.”
General Statutes § 52-251a provides: “costs, attorney’s fees on SMALL CLAIMS MATTER TRANSFERRED TO REGULAR DOCKET. Whenever the plaintiff prevails in a small claims matter which was transferred to the regular docket in the superior court on the motion of the defendant, the court may allow to the plaintiff his costs, together with reasonable attorney’s fees to be taxed by the court.”
In the original complaint filed in connection with her small claims action, the plaintiff lists two defendants: “Balance Rock Associates, c/o Mark David Associates” and “Balance Rock Assoc., Limited Partnership.”