Housing Authority v. Papandrea
[…] Put another way, does the commissioner have the authority to issue such certificates and vouchers to persons for use in any town in the state?

A representative of the contractor who administers the program for the commissioner testified that on a statewide basis, there was no shortage of eligible rental units for the program.

General Statutes § 4-176 provides: “(a) Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.

“(b) Each agency shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, that provide for (1) the form and content of petitions for declaratory rulings, (2) the filing procedure for such petitions and (3) the procedural rights of persons with respect to the petitions.

“(c) Within thirty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency shall give notice of the petition to all persons to whom notice *435is required by any provision of law and to all persons who have requested notice of declaratory ruling petitions on the subject matter of the petition.

“(d) If the agency finds that a timely petition to become a party or to intervene has been filed according to the regulations adopted under subsection (b) of this section, the agency: (1) May grant a person status as a party if the agency finds that the petition states facts demonstrating that the petitioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency proceeding; and (2) may grant a person status as an intervenor if the agency finds that the petition states facts demonstrating that the petitioner’s participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings. The agency may define an intervenor’s participation in the manner set forth in subsection (d) of section 4-177a.

“(e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances, (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a