Housing Authority v. Papandrea
[…] Because neither the legislative body nor the plaintiff has given its permission, the plaintiff argues that families cannot utilize their rental assistance rental certificates and vouchers to rent apartments from private landlords in East Hartford.

In making this argument, the plaintiff, however, ignores General Statutes § 8-206 (d) which provides in relevant part: “The commissioner of housing is authorized to do all things necessary to apply for, qualify for and accept any federal funds made available or allocated under any federal act for any activities which may be pertinent to the purposes of [chapter 133] and chapters 128,129,130,135, and 136 and said commissioner *441shall administer any such funds allocated to the department in accordance with federal law.” The statutory chapters listed in § 8-206 have reference to providing decent, safe and sanitary housing for all the residents of our state. Accordingly, the commissioner does have the authority to issue section 8 rental certificates and vouchers for housing through the state.