Housing Authority v. Papandrea
[…] Accordingly, the commissioner does have the authority to issue section 8 rental certificates and vouchers for housing through the state. Also, even if “housing project” were to be construed to include the section 8 program, the restriction referred to in General Statutes § 8-121 (a), which provides for approval by the local legislature and housing authority, is applicable only to the CHA and not the commissioner of housing.

Likewise, under federal law, the commissioner has authority to issue section 8 rental certificates and vouchers within the state without limitation. A public housing agency is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1437a (b) (6) as “any State, county, municipality or other governmental entity or public body . . . which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing.” According to 42 U.S.C. § 1437a (b) (1), “ ‘lower income housing’ means decent, safe and sanitary dwellings assisted under [chapter eight of title 42].”