Housing Authority v. Papandrea
[…] In addition to providing a low-income housing program pursuant to General Statutes § 8-119b et seq., there are many programs that bring the department of housing within the meaning of a public housing agency. For example, General Statutes § 8-44a (state, acting through the commissioner may provide financial assistance for housing projects); General Statutes § 8-45 (commissioner provides oversight concerning low rental housing projects).

The Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act, codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1437f (r), reads in part: “Any family assisted under subsection (b) or (o) of this section may receive such assistance to rent an eligible dwelling unit if the dwelling unit to which the family moves is within the same, or a contiguous, metropolitan statistical area as the metropolitan statistical area within which is located the area of jurisdiction of the public housing agency approving such assistance.”