The insured brought a lawsuit against the tortfeasor on October 12, 1988. Through discovery, the insured learned on March 1
[…] The insured contends that the two year limitation violates the policy of our uninsured motorists statutes that victims of automobile accidents are entitled to full financial redress for their injuries. See, e.g., American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, supra, 197; Harvey v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 188 Conn. 245, 249, 449 A.2d 157 (1982).
The insured cannot prevail on this contention in light of the fact that the legislature, which is the source of public policy, has declared, in General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 38-27, now recodified as § 38a-290, that “[n]o insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which . . . any claim shall be submitted to arbitration . . . [with respect to] the uninsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy to a period less than two years from the date of the accident. . . .” (Emphasis added.)