On September 4, 1990, the insured instituted this action against the insurer seeking benefits for damages in excess of the tortfeasor’s liability limi
[…] Our resolution of the claim, however, applies equally to both uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage disputes involving the same issue here.
The relevant portion of the policy provides: “Part P. General Provisions ... 2. . . Legal Action Against Us. No legal action may be brought against us until there has been full compliance with all the terms of this policy. In addition .... [a]ll claims or suits under Part C. must be brought within two years of the date of accident.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 38-27, now recodified as § 38a-290, provides in part: “No insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it ... on . . . the uninsured motorist provisions of a motor vehicle insurance policy to a period less than two years from the date of the accident.”
The trial court granted summary judgment on the ground that the term “claim” in the insurance contract did not mean “notice of claim.” The trial court concluded, therefore, that the demand made by the insured, whether characterized as a claim or suit, was time-barred.