On September 4, 1990, the insured instituted this action against the insurer seeking benefits for damages in excess of the tortfeasor’s liability limi
[…] The insurer *151counters by noting that its need promptly to ascertain the circumstances of the accident and the extent of the insured’s injury is equally urgent whether the tortfeasor is uninsured or underinsured.
We are persuaded that we should not address these arguments of public policy because the term “uninsured motorist” has come to include “underinsured motorist” by legislative fiat. When the legislature enacted Public Acts 1979, No. 79-235, it included underinsured vehicles within the coverage of the uninsured motorists statute, § 38-175c, now recodified as § 38a-336. As a result, the statute now expressly defines “uninsured motorist coverage” to include insurance “for the protection of persons . . . who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles . . . .’’In light of this statutory mandate, “statutory provisions relating expressly to uninsured motorist coverage apply also to underinsured motorists.” American Motorists Ins. Co. v. Gould, 213 Conn. 625, 628, 569 A.2d 1105 (1990), overruled in part on other grounds, Covenant Ins. Co. v.