General Statutes § 17a-567 (c). Once confined to Whiting for treatment, a defendant’s institutional confinement becomes subject to the provisions of General Statutes §§ 17a-569 and 17a-570. Section 17a-569 provides in pertinent part: “Not less than once every six months the staff of the institute shall give a complete psychiatric *195examination to every patient confined in the institute. . . . The record of the examination may include a recommendation for transfer of the patient or change in confinement status.” Section 17a-570 provides in pertinent part: “(a) As soon as is practicable the director shall act upon the examination reports of his staff. Upon review of each report and upon consideration of what is for the benefit of the patient and for the benefit of society, the director shall determine that such patient: (1) Remain in the institute for further treatment or be transferred to some other facility ... or (2), if such patient is under commitment, be granted a leave of absence or extended visit or (3) has sufficiently improved to warrant his discharge from the institute . . . .”