If the report had recommended that the defendant be confined to Whiting, a hearing would have been held pursuant to § 17a-567 (b). If, as a result of the hearing, the defendant was found “mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others and to require custody, care and treatment” at Whiting, the trial court would have been mandated to sentence him according to his conviction and to order confinement at Whiting. General Statutes § 17a-567 (c). Once confined to Whiting for treatment, a defendant’s institutional confinement becomes subject to the provisions of General Statutes §§ 17a-569 and 17a-570. Section 17a-569 provides in pertinent part: “Not less than once every six months the staff of the institute shall give a complete psychiatric *195examination to every patient confined in the institute. . . . The record of the examination may include a recommendation for transfer of the patient or change in confinement status.” Section 17a-570 provides in pertinent part: “(a) As soon as is practicable the director shall act upon the examination reports of his staff.