General Statutes § 17a-567 (c). If the trial court found that the defendant met the requirements for Whiting, I would order that he be confined to Whiting in accordance with § 17a-567 (c). I would also find that portion of § 17a-567 (c) that provides “no court may order such confinement if the [Whiting] report does not recommend confinement at the institute” to be unconstitutional as violative of the due process clause of the United States constitution.
I therefore dissent.
The defendant has failed to raise a due process claim under the state constitution.
General Statutes § 17a-561 provides in part: “The Whiting Forensic Institute shall exist for the care and treatment of (1) mentally ill patients, confined in facilities under the control of the department of mental health, who require care and treatment under maximum security conditions, (2) persons convicted of any offense enumerated in section 17a-566 who, after examination by the staff of the diagnostic unit of the institute as herein provided, are determined to be mentally ill and dangerous to themselves or others and to require custody, care and treatment at the institute . . . .”
The trial court denied the defendant’s request for a hearing believing that it was bound by State v. Davis, 190 Conn. 327, 341, 461 A.2d 947, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 938, 104 S. Ct. 350, 78 L. Ed. 2d 315 (1983), and the statutory language of General Statutes § 17a-567.