Fano, supra, clarified that it is “a valid criminal conviction and prison sentence [that] extinguish a defendant’s right to freedom from confinement. . . . Such a conviction and sentence sufficiently extinguish a defendant’s liberty to ‘empower the State to confine him in any of its prisons.’ ” (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) Whiting’s report and recommendation are an important part of the sentencing process itself, a process to which due process protections apply.
II
I also believe that a liberty interest arises under the state statutory scheme authorizing Whiting. Section 17a-561 provides in part: “The Whiting Forensic Institute shall exist for the care and treatment of . . . persons convicted of any offense enumerated in section 17a-566 who, after examination by the staff of the diagnostic unit of the institute as herein provided, are determined to be mentally ill and dangerous to themselves or others and to require custody, care and treatment at the institute . . . .” Murder, “an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers” is among the offenses enumerated in § 17a-566. Under the statutory scheme, a defendant who is found to be mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others, meets