Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 541, 105 S. Ct. 1487, 84 L. Ed. 2d 494 (1985).8
*196Accordingly, I would construe § 17a-567 to require a hearing on the Whiting report in order to determine whether the defendant is “mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others and . . . requirefs] custody, care and treatment at [Whiting].” General Statutes § 17a-567 (c). If the trial court found that the defendant met the requirements for Whiting, I would order that he be confined to Whiting in accordance with § 17a-567 (c). I would also find that portion of § 17a-567 (c) that provides “no court may order such confinement if the [Whiting] report does not recommend confinement at the institute” to be unconstitutional as violative of the due process clause of the United States constitution.
I therefore dissent.
The defendant has failed to raise a due process claim under the state constitution.